Motorpoint Privacy Policy

Motorpoint Limited takes the privacy of its customers very seriously and the security of your personal information is extremely important to us.

This policy together with our Motorpoint Cookie Policy sets out what information we collect about you, and how it will be used and stored by us when you use our Motorpoint websites, contact us electronically, visit our stores or contact us by telephone.

What information do we collect?

When you place an order with Motorpoint in store, via our online sales department or on our website, the information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our products and services to you. This is to ensure that we can carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us to use it for the purposes discussed with you e.g. to arrange for delivery of the vehicle.

Information Motorpoint receives from other sources: We may also collect information about you from other sources, and combine such information with information we hold about you, including where:

  • Our trusted partners (e.g. Autotrader) have collected information about you, and you have consented to disclosure to us. For example, you may have entered a competition with a third party and given your consent for your details to be shared with Motorpoint for the purposes of entering a prize draw
  • Information is available about you publicly, or is aggregated or anonymised by a third party. For example, we may apply demographic analysis of your postcode such as average household size, and average income, and the general location
  • You provide information to us through your use or interaction with our social media channels

Why do we collect this information and how do we use it?

Under the GDPR we must have a lawful reason for using (or 'processing') your personal information. One of the lawful reasons is 'legitimate interests'. Legitimate Interests means that we can process your personal information if we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we are not harming any of your rights and interests in doing so.

So, what does this mean? When you provide your personal details to us, we use your information for our legitimate business interests to ensure we can provide you with the best service possible and help us ensure you only receive relevant information from us.

Before doing this, though, we will also carefully consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights.

Some typical examples of when we might use the approach are for preventing fraud, direct marketing, maintaining the security of our system, data analytics, enhancing, modifying or improving our services, identifying usage trends and determining the effectiveness of our advertising.

We will process the personal information you have supplied to us to conduct and manage our business to enable us to give you the most appropriate marketing, information, service and products and provide the best and most secure experience. These are what we consider our 'Legitimate Interests'.

We use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

  • To process your order and carry out obligations under your purchase agreement and to provide you with information, products and services that you request from us.
  • If you have consented, to periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • If you have consented, occasionally to send an email to carry out market research.

Sharing your personal data with others

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following situations:

  • Third-party providers: Some of the services at Motorpoint are provided by third parties (for example, Motorpoint Asset Protect, warranty or car finance). We will pass your personal data to these providers to help them fulfil your service or interest in a service. These third-party providers process your personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies.
  • Legal requirements: We will share your personal data with law enforcement, government, or regulatory authorities in response to lawful requests, legal obligations, or court orders. This includes requirements of any securities exchange (like a stock exchange where our group’s equities are listed). To comply with our legal obligations with the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (in ensuring we treat our customers fairly and can then evidence this to the FCA). Where we sell part or all of our business to a third party, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective or actual seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • Advertisers: We will share your personal data with advertising services and social media sites to help us market our services to you and to others who match the demographic profile of our users. In some cases, this involves sharing your email address so that the advertiser can identify you as one of our users.
  • Other: We might also disclose your personal data in other situations if we have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted to do so.

How do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

How do we store your data?

Any personal data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers and/or those of the service provider hosting our site on our behalf. Any download of information relating to any transactions entered into on our site that will be encrypted to help ensure its safety.

Where legal requirements have been complied with, we may transfer personal data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or one of our suppliers. For example, such staff may be engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share passwords with anyone.

Motorpoint will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary to provide the products and fulfil the transactions you have requested, or for other essential purposes such as complying with our legal obligations.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (EU 2016/679), we employ strict physical, electronic and administrative security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage both on-line and off-line. The transmission of information via the internet is, however, not secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically by you. Any transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. If you have any questions relating to the security of your data, please contact us using the details set out in the Contact Us section.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our site. The operators of those websites will apply their own privacy policies and you should check them before you use them or submit any data to them.

We are not responsible for their policies or the way they use your data or cookies, and we will not be liable for any loss, damage or distress you may suffer of incur as a consequence.

Marketing – your rights

We would like to send you information about our products and services which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

If you have a MyMotorpoint account, you can manage your preferences online by logging in and browsing to communication preferences.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications.

Access to your information

You have the right to access information we hold about you. If you wish to exercise your right of access, you must submit a written request and provide proof of your identity before we supply the information to you.

You also have the right to:

  • Ask us to prevent processing that is causing - or is likely to cause - you substantial damage or distress;
  • Require us not to make certain decisions automatically if they significantly affect you;
  • Ask us to make any necessary changes to the personal data we hold about you in order to ensure that it is accurate and up to date;
  • Ask us to have your personal data erased and to prevent processing in specific circumstances:
    • Where the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was originally collected/processed.
    • When the individual withdraws consent.
    • When the individual objects to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for continuing the processing.
    • The personal data was unlawfully processed (i.e. otherwise in breach of the GDPR).
    • The personal data has to be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.
    • The personal data is processed in relation to the offer of information society services to a child.

We may refuse to comply with a request for erasure when personal data is processed for the following reasons:

  • To exercise the right of freedom of expression and information;
  • To comply with a legal obligation for the performance of a public interest task or exercise of official authority.
  • For public health purposes in the public interest;
  • Archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific research historical research or statistical purposes; or
  • The exercise or defense of legal claims.

Should you wish to contact us about any of these matters, please use dpo@motorpoint.co.uk

Our contact

We welcome any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you, which should be sent to us:

By email at customercare@motorpoint.co.uk

By post to Customer Care Team, Motorpoint Derby, Chartwell Drive, Derby, DE21 6BZ

If you are unhappy with how we are processing your personal information you have the right to refer the complaint to the regulator, the Information Commissioners Office.

You can do this by visiting their website or contacting them at 0303 123 1113.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 9 June 2021